hit counter
hit counter

Hedy Lamarr

Birth name
Hedwig Eva Maria Kiesler 
Date of birth:
9 November 1913, in
Vienna, Austria 
Date of death:
19 January 2000, in 
Orlando, Florida, USA. (natural causes) 
Mini biography
Hedwig Eva Kiesler from Vienna in Austria was a student of the theatre 

Nickname
The Most Beautiful Woman In Films 
————————————————————————————————————————

Mini biography
Hedwig Eva Kiesler from Vienna in Austria was a student of the theatre director ‘Max Reinhardt’ in Berlin. Since 1930 she worked in Czechoslovakian and German cinema productions; her most famous movie was “Extase (1932)” which converted her to ‘Modern Eva’ in 1933 and also gave her the opportunity to go to Hollywood where she was contracted by ‘MGM’. ‘MGM’ did not only change her artistic name to ‘Hedy Lamarr’ but also prepared a new image of an elegant but cool and adventurous woman for her like e.g. in “Algiers (1938)” or “White Cargo (1942)”. But as Hollywood did not allow her more but decorative roles she left the business definitely in 1957. 

  1. yourbestinblack reblogged this from oldfashioned-way
  2. codesquire reblogged this from classicmoviegal
  3. aricles reblogged this from prayerforthewild
  4. letitbewonderful reblogged this from livelovelaughdreamm
  5. moderngirloldsoul reblogged this from carygrantslover
  6. fearlesshope reblogged this from livelovelaughdreamm
  7. livelovelaughdreamm reblogged this from tipsygypsyy
  8. belle-regina reblogged this from classicmoviegal
  9. tipsygypsyy reblogged this from cr33eep
  10. cr33eep reblogged this from vada-verse
  11. vada-verse reblogged this from pelvic---sorcery
  12. pelvic---sorcery reblogged this from classicmoviegal
  13. elizardbethtaylor reblogged this from carygrantslover
  14. dialmformisfit reblogged this from carygrantslover
  15. prayerforthewild reblogged this from classicmoviegal
  16. carygrantslover reblogged this from classicmoviegal
  17. classicmoviegal reblogged this from laughingwiththestars
  18. laughingwiththestars reblogged this from glittering-vintage
  19. glittering-vintage reblogged this from oldfashioned-way
  20. diedarling13 reblogged this from oldfashioned-way
  21. oldfashioned-way reblogged this from indypendent-thinking
  22. nelykyoko reblogged this from indypendent-thinking
  23. smudged-red-lips reblogged this from isadorahaze
  24. javatunes reblogged this from indypendent-thinking